?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Random Thoughts Before Bed

The weekend had it's low points, but the less said about the Red Sox games the better, I guess. I had some computer work on my own stuff planned, but instead I set up a dual-boot box for Rob. That would be pretty old hat by now except that this time I had to talk Carolyn through almost the whole process since she wanted to learn it (and there's nothing like talking someone through a process you have learned to do quickly :-P ).

I had a 20G drive that I managed to clear off which I put in for the Linux stuff. Speaking of which, my burner can still burn DVD+R disks, just not DVD-R (or, at least, not the brand of DVD-R that we have 100 blanks of :-( ). I happened to find five or so DVD+R's so I was able to clear the disk and make a bit of room for more fansub downloads (oh joy).

Rob is upgrading to win2k from win98, so the Windows side is about a zillion times better than the old setup. I configured it to be able to play anime avi's (mpc with the matroska pack, quicktime_alternative, and real_alternative for codecs), so Val will be happier about that when she is visiting the kids there. ;-) I also put on gaim (with encryption... take that, Ashcroft! ;-) ), winamp, and firefox. I put Debian on the Linux side, but left it at 'testing' (sarge) rather than going to the 'unstable' target like I usually do. I had it install the codecs, OpenOffice, firefox, gaim-encryption, gnumeric, gnucash, and all that crap, so it's all good. I also loaded the hell out of the Linux side with most every game Debian has in it.

Carolyn and Val went out shopping today and it seemed to go strangely. Contrary to her normal habits, she brought back a surprising number of new-to-me convenience foods. This included a vacuum pack of precooked ground beef (best if used before June 2005!) and taco shells that have a flattened bottom so that they can stay up on their own. It was enough to give me a bit of that 'living in the Jetzons' feeling, I can tell you. OTOH, she forgot the S-Video cable and DVD+R's I'd asked for. The former is forgiven by the fascinating new foods, and the latter by the fact that I have a new excuse to stop downloading again.

I was going to watch a bunch of the new anime season number-1's and put up some first impressions, but instead I watched a bunch of Kodomo no Omocha eps, so there. What can I say? Sana-chan rules!

Comments

( 12 comments — Leave a comment )
agentsteel53
Oct. 17th, 2004 11:33 pm (UTC)
the Red Sox were 1-1 this weekend. It's the weekdays immediately preceding that really killed us.
noisyparker
Oct. 18th, 2004 12:06 pm (UTC)
Don't get me wrong... I'm glad they won the game. It just doesn't fill me with happiness since I am looking at the odds for the series. I don't see the point of parsing the weekend games separately from the series as a whole. We were in a hole going into the weekend, and the first rule of getting out of a hole is to stop digging, so the best you can say about a 1-1 weekend is that it is better than 0-2.

To be honest, I had expected them to take both games on the weekend since I thought the Yankee's pitching was better than could have been expected in the earlier games. The way Saturday went makes me feel uncomfortable in looking at Sunday as being some sort of a trend, but I haven't given up yet.
noisyparker
Oct. 18th, 2004 06:26 pm (UTC)
yee... ground-rule double. This is driving me nuts
noisyparker
Oct. 18th, 2004 06:54 pm (UTC)
bottom of the 11th came quick
noisyparker
Oct. 18th, 2004 07:05 pm (UTC)
bottom of 12th...
noisyparker
Oct. 18th, 2004 07:57 pm (UTC)
whew... bottom 14th and 2 outs, 2 on base
noisyparker
Oct. 18th, 2004 08:00 pm (UTC)
YESSSSS! Go Ortiz!
jepthah
Oct. 19th, 2004 08:16 am (UTC)
I never realized
you were such a Sox fan. Doesn't this kinda clash with your geekness?
noisyparker
Oct. 19th, 2004 09:25 am (UTC)
Re: I never realized
boo... I would never pursue 'geekiness' as an end in and of itself... I just do what works for me.

Anyway, I don't talk about a lot of my interests at work because I'm not looking for that kind of relationship with the folks I am working with, I guess. Part of the reason I set up the LJ was so that I could indulge those interests with people that I don't know in that other context. I used to do that in Usenet way back when but that got too spammy after awhile.
sweet_srrndr72
Oct. 20th, 2004 09:38 pm (UTC)
Re: I never realized
You said:
"Part of the reason I set up the LJ was so that I could indulge those interests with people that I don't know in that other context."

like...Samichlaus??? (smile) yes, yes, let's indulge the Samichlaus interest!! (2 sitting in fridge awaiting special occasion to indulge said interest.)

actually...hmmm...have you tried this beer called arrogant bastard? or heard of stone brewing company who make it? http://www.stonebrew.com/

well...apparently, stone has a barley wine (listed under their "special releases") which is quite good. (so says beer enthusiast boyfriend.) this weekend, barley wine is coming to visit me. actually, this stuff is supposed to be fairly hard to come by, and this is a lil pressie from same beer enthusiast boyfriend (who homebrews most of the stuff we drink. quite tasty. high alcohol content. v. good!).

i will keep you posted with barley wine reviews.
noisyparker
Oct. 21st, 2004 06:09 am (UTC)
Re: I never realized
heh... if you have been drinking Sami's all along then your earlier scary post about being a goner after two beers is even more understandable... ;-)

I haven't tried anything from Stone Brewing... I'll be interested in seeing the review!
sweet_srrndr72
Oct. 21st, 2004 06:22 am (UTC)
Re: I never realized
lmao

believe me, that 2 beer incident was scary for me! 2 beers. OY!

those weren't even samis!!!

the night i attempted to drink 2 samis, i actually...blush...omg...i actually got bed spins! and hung over!

weight loss, good. losing tolerance for beer, bad.

eagerly awaiting noontime phone call from the boyfriend to see if he got the barley wine from stone brewery successfully. twas his mission for the morningtime. i know i am very partial to arrogant bastard by stone, so i am v. much looking forward to this.

some guys buy their girlfriends flowers; mine buys me rare beer. see why i have to hold on to this one??? smile.
( 12 comments — Leave a comment )