?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Ch-ch-ch-changes

Well, one of my fellow admins at work has gotten a job elsewhere and put in his two weeks notice. Not much of a surprise... once he had moved into the metro Boston area it was just a matter of time. It is too early to tell how big an impact it will have on day-to-day operations here, but whatever it is we'll just have to deal with it. Anyway, I wish him luck in his new job... but the nice thing about living where he does is that he can just get another one if this one doesn't work out. ;-)

I wouldn't mind getting a job somewhere else, myself, but I'd still need to finish squaring myself away first, in any case. Otherwise I'd just be bringing my work problems with me to the new place. Fortunately, that process seems to be going pretty well at this point... we'll see how much I can get done before I need to start taking on the new duties. Unfortunately, working elsewhere is mostly an academic consideration since living in Milford, NH practically slices my tech work options down to naught. :-P

Looks like the boys will be playing games tonight, so I'll prolly spend the evening reading the Tar-Aiym Krang to Val. It's been a week or so since we've had a chance to get to it. I find reading Alan Dean Foster's Commonwealth books kind of comforting somehow. I think it is because all the tech there 'just works'... not very realistic (as I know only too well), but a pleasant fantasy nonetheless. ;-)

Comments

( 2 comments — Leave a comment )
sweet_srrndr72
Oct. 5th, 2004 11:50 pm (UTC)
hmmm...
just perused your other "interests" out of curiosity, and WOW...we have far more in common than samichlaus!

my boyfriend is training me up to be a good lil libertarian like he is, and training me out of my evil, wicked former liberal thought processes (going to a liberal arts college in the midwest for both grad and undergrad will do that to ya, and i went to kent state, for criminy's sake!). he is doing a dern good job of it, too.

yeungling??? do they have that in nh? i thought we only had that in the philly area... hmmmm.

homeschooling. YAY! we FULLY intend to homeschool. well...that is when we have lil urchins to homeschool. that is a few years down the road. but YAY YOU! absolutely! RIGHT ON!

of COURSE, calvin & hobbes, coffee, alternative/modern rock, writing, etc. givens.

and, furthermore...you quoted stuff in Latin...which i love. even though i am still pretty stuck on Hebrew. i'm slowly slowly becoming...enamored...with Latin. :)

sings: it's a small, small world
noisyparker
Oct. 6th, 2004 05:21 am (UTC)
Re: hmmm...
I like how they boldface the same interests... gives you a nice at-a-glance way to pick out the shared stuff. Of course, there are sometimes a lot of different names for the same interest, so just comparing strings doesn't always do it. I've tried not to obsess on putting too many different versions in there, but if I see a reasonable variation in someone else's interests I usu break down and add it. Not that that is hard since they give you a link to do it if you click on the term. :-P Also, I sometimes see an interest in someone else's list and go, "Yeah, that's right! I forgot that one!" ;-)

my boyfriend is training me up to be a good lil libertarian like he is, and training me out of my evil, wicked former liberal thought processes (going to a liberal arts college in the midwest for both grad and undergrad will do that to ya, and i went to kent state, for criminy's sake!). he is doing a dern good job of it, too.

Well, I am always happy to hear stuff like that. Whether people come from more "liberal" or "conservative" starting points, going to libertarian usu means dropping conditioned responses rather than just trading old ones for new ones. It is always more interesting to hear what someone actually thinks rather than just some reaction that's been drummed into them over the years. OTOH, some libertarians get stuck in reacting to positions that liberals and conservatives have staked out and end up taking weird positions (like saying they don't care about the environment rather than just objecting to certain approaches to caring for it), but what can ya do?

On Yuengling, no that's just Philly area, as far as I know. I used to live in Baltimore and we had friends in Philly, so I tried it then. I hope it hasn't changed for the worse over the years... my recollection was that it was a surprising sweet spot of price and performance... made a nice black and tan. I had a chance to pick some up again recently when we blew through PA on our way to and from SD (Carolyn's sister lives there... pretty pleasant small town, to visit anyway), but Carolyn was driving at the time and beer isn't among her interests. ;-)

Homeschooling was an interesting choice for us. We had started when we were in MD. Carolyn was very familiar with the school system there because she had been in an outreach program with her employer at the time, and was not impressed. Also, I had gotten excited about the idea by subscribing to the home-ed mailing list and reading it for about 6 months. ;-) After seeing those folks talk about what they were doing and what they were dealing with, it didn't seem odd to me at all. In fact, it seemed like the most natural way of doing things. No regrets so far.

Different places we have lived have had different types of homeschooling communities, so that has been interesting. "Bawlimer" and Hartford seemed kind of deserted (at the time, anyway), but southern CT had one that put on a full Shakespeare production every year, with the kids doing everything except directing, in a local Grange (a ton of work, but a lot of fun). Oddly enough, Massachusetts is a very active homeschooling area, and there are some fancy homeschooling co-ops there. Now that we've moved up to NH, Carolyn has been getting involved in more stuff up here.

The small world thing is something I've always liked about the Internet. That narrowcasting aspect that lets people with similar interests "get together" (if you can use that term to describe something virtual ;-) ) means you are not alone even with the most obscure interests. In fact, given that, I was kinda surprised how few people (out of the jillions on LJ) had samichlaus listed... that's why I've been clicking on the interest link every so often to see if that changes. ;-)
( 2 comments — Leave a comment )